How to avoid TDS on Recurring deposit (RD)?

16

Recurring Deposit is one of the popular form of term deposit in India. Earlier TDS (Tax deducted at source) was not applicable to Recurring deposits but 2015 union budget proposed all the term deposits (including RD, FD etc) would cover under TDS and 10% of the interest earned will be deducted under Section 194A.

This new change will take effect from 1 June 2015. Same like FD no TDS will be deducted on interest earned up to Rs. 10,000 for recurring deposits, and for the company FD no TDS for the interest earned up to Rs 5,000.

Till last year, the investors had the option to open FDs at multiple branches of a same bank to avoid TDS, but budget proposed that combined interest earned from all branches of a same bank exceeds Rs 10,000 in a year would fall under TDS deduction.  tds

Ways to avoid TDS on recurring deposit and fixed deposits

  1. Open deposits in family member’s names: Open deposits in the name of your parents, wife etc. (whose tax slap is Nil) to avoid TDS deduction.
  2. Open deposits in multiple banks: One can open RDs in different banks, for example if a investor is plan to invest 1 lakh in a year, he can choose two different banks to invest Rs. 50,000 each
  3. Form 15G/15H: Investors can submit Form 15G, if the total income is below the basic tax exemption limit, then the Bank would not deduct any TDS on the interest. Senior Citizen’s whose estimated income is nil even though the total income from various deposits may exceeds the tax limit, can submit form 15H to avoid TDS deduction.

How to claim refund on RD and FD’s TDS deduction

If Investor has nil tax liability, then he/she can claim the refund by filing the income tax return, currently there is no separate application form for this. An Investor needs to attach the proof for the deducted TDS amount for tax refund. 

 

If you have any doubts regarding Recurring Deposit, kindly leave as comments. We would try our level best to address those.

Other Posts You May Also Like To Read

You might also like More from author

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

CommentLuv badge

16 Comments

  1. Ayesha says

    I have created a RD for rs.3000 per month for 12 month.Am I liable to TDS?

  2. Riya says

    I have created a rd of Rs. 5000 per month for 10 years. Am I liable to tds?

  3. Vamseekrishnakapuluru says

    Hi am vamseekrishnakapuluru started Recurring deposit with 10000 for 10 years. Will the TDs deduction in my account. Please suggest.

  4. Sumit says

    Hi, When to submit the 15G/H form?

    1. Mohammad Ali says

      Hi Sumit, Form 15G and Form 15H should be submitted at the beginning of each financial year or at the time of deposit to avoid a situation where it is already deducted.

  5. SK MAURYA says

    The TDS is applicable on total intrest or the intrest amount above Rs 10000 only in case of RD. If i surrender my RD of Axis bank in premature,is there any penalty for that. If yes how much? SK MAURYA

  6. Rishann says

    Hi Ali,
    Is tds deducted from total interest earned with FD and RD together or fd different and Rd different? Please reply if you understood the question. If you didn’t ask me and I will explain in detail.

  7. Rajandeep says

    Hi Ali,

    Thanks for the information. Earlier as i understood we could save TDS when investing with multiple banks, but now i guess every account being linked with PAN, interest earned reflects in Form 26. So saving TDS by investing in multiple banks aint a option anymore. Please correct if m i am wrong,

    Regards,
    Rajandeep

    1. Mohammad Ali says

      Yes Rajandeep, you are right. Saving TDS by investing in multiple banks is out of equation now.

  8. yash says

    hello,
    sir i have rd account in name of my parents 10000/- for three years but i have no PAN no is it compulsory
    last month (2 year complete) bank deduct tax how can avoid tax.

    1. Mohammad Ali says

      Hi Yash, Submit form 15H for senior citizens, those who are 60 years or older to avoid TDS

  9. Ritik says

    Hi, i’m student of age 20 . I have Recurring Account with interest more than 10,000/- .I didn’t pay any type of tax . Will TDS deduced from my account?

    1. Mohammad Ali says

      It does not depends on the interest earned, but your overall income. If your overall income is below the taxable limit, you dont need to pay the tax but you need to submit Form 15 G / 15 H to inform your bank that your final estimated total income calculated as below the taxable limit.

  10. jk says

    I got TDS deducted in RD for interest of just Rs.1700/- only. 10% amount deducted. Really confused with the rule on Rs.10,000/annum. Could you clarify?

  11. Mahesh says

    Hi…

    What I understand from your article is that there is no TDS if the total interest earned is below 10K/annum. One needs to fill-in Form 15G/H only if the total income (from all sources) is below the taxable income.

    Am I right?

    Thanks.